GBA at YAGP

Play
Prev
Next

What is YAGP?

“Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) is the world’s largest student ballet scholarship competition that awards over $250,000 annually in scholarships to leading dance schools worldwide. The competition is held annually around the world and in New York City, and is open to dance students of all nationalities 9-19 years old….Since inception, Youth America Grand Prix has become an internationally known meeting place for dance students and teachers, where they can exchange ideas, share their experiences and learn the most up-to-date information on a variety of issues in ballet and contemporary dance. YAGP’s reputation as a showcase for dance students from America and abroad is such that even passing the preliminary round to be selected to participate in the New York City Finals gives a participant an important distinction and a boost to their professional dance career. ”

~ www.yagp.org

GBA has been privileged to have many successful dancers represent us at both the regional competitions and the finals in NYC.  Here are results of some of our students.

View more YAGP photos.

 

YAGP 2017

New York, NY, Finals
Francesca Maria Kraszewski, 10

Boston, MA Semi-Final
Francesca Maria Kraszewski, 10, Hope Award for the highest score in both Classical & Contemporary Dance Divisions
Kerry Shannon, 11, 3rd place, Pre-Competitive Age Category, Classical Dance
Allison Chen, 14, Top 24, Junior Age Category, Classical Dance
Emma Lindsey, 13, Top 24, Junior Age Category, Classical Dance
Isabella Long, 12 Top 24, Junior Age Category, Classical Dance
Carolina Rivera, 13, Top 24, Junior Age Category, Classical Dance

2017 Outstanding School Award, Greenwich Ballet Academy

 

CT Classic 2017

Youth Division
Gold – Francesca Maria Kraszewski
Silver – Kerry Shannon
Junior Division
8th Place – Emma Lindsey
9th Place – Isabella Long

 

YAGP 2016

New York, NY, Finals
Aidan Buss, 13, Scholarship to Royal Ballet School & Canadian National Ballet School
Lee Melton, 14
Ruth Shultz, 12

Boston, MA Semi-Final
Aidan Buss, 13, 1st place Junior Age Division, Classical Dance Category, Top 12 Contemporary Dance Category
Lee Melton, 14, Top 12 Junior Age Division, Classical Dance Category

2016 Outstanding Teacher Award, Yuri Vodolaga

 

CT Classic 2016

Junior Division
Ruth Shultz – 4th place
Aidan Buss – 4th place (Scholarship, Joffrey Ballet Summer Intensive)
Lee Melton – 5th place (Scholarship, Festival Ballet Providence, Summer Intensive)

Senior Division
Emma Kelly – 4th place (Trainee offer, Festival Ballet Providence)

 

YAGP 2015

New York, NY, Finals
Elisabeth Beyer, 12

Paris, France
Elisabeth Beyer, 12, 2nd place Junior Age Division, Classical Dance Category

Boston, MA Semi-Finals
Emma Lindsey, 11, Top 12 Pre-Competitive Age Division, Classical Dance Category
Elisabeth Beyer, 12, 2nd place Junior Age Division, Classical Dance Category, Top 12 Contemporary Dance Category
Nio Hirano, 12, Top 24, Junior Age Division, Classical Dance Category
Emma Kelly, 16, Top 24 Senior Age Division, Classical Dance Category
Phoebe Anderson, 15, Top 24 Senior Age Division, Classical Dance Category

 

YAGP 2014

New York, NY, Finals
Elisabeth Beyer, 11, Scholarship Award, American Ballet Theatre JKO School

Providence, RI Semi-Finals
Elisabeth Beyer, 11, 2nd place, Pre-Competitive Age Division
Marie-Jose Esquivel, 16, Top 24, Senior Age Division, Classical Dance Category

 

YAGP 2013

Hartford, Ct Semi-Finals
Ester Wells, 13, Youth Grand Prix, Junior Age Division
Juliette Bosco, 10, 2nd Place, Pre-Competitive Age Division, Classical Dance Category
Elisabeth Beyer, 10, Top 12, Pre-Competitive Age Division, Classical Dance Category

2013 Outstanding Teacher Award, The Teachers of The Greenwich Ballet Academy

 

YAGP 2012

Torrington, CT Semi-Finals
Madeleine Smith, 14, 3rd Place, Junior Age Division, Classical Dance Category
Mariah Hesser, 11, 1st Place, Pre-Competitive Age Division
Elisabeth Beyer, 9, Top 12, Pre-Competitive Age Division

 

YAGP 2011

NY, New York City, Finals
Katherine Higgins, 14, Top 12 Women, Junior Age Division

Torrington, CT Semi-Finals
Katherine Higgins, 14, Youth Grand Prix, Junior Age Division
Ester Wells, 11, 2nd Place, Pre-Competitive Age Division

YAGP 2010

Providence RI, Semi Finals
Kelsey Connolly, 17, Top 12, Senior Age Division, Classical Dance Category
Katherine Higgins, 13, 2nd Place, Junior Age Division, Classical Dance Category
Katherine Higgins, 13, Top 12, Junior Age Division, Contemporary Dance Category
Ester Wells, 10, 1st place, Pre-Competitive Age Division

 

YAGP 2007

NY, New York City, Finals
Chloe McKenna, 16, Scholarship Award, Royal Ballet School UK Summer Program

Torrington, CT, Semi-Finals
Chloe McKenna, 16, 2nd place (tie), Senior Age Division, Contemporary Dance Category
Chloe McKenna, 16, Top 12, Senior Age Division, Classical Dance Category

 

From the Press:

Artistic Director Yuri Vodolaga with YAGP participants, from left, Celia Volkwein, Ester Wells, Lindsey Wales, Juliette Bosco and Elisabeth Beyer.  Photo Credit: Greenwich Post.

Artistic Director Yuri Vodolaga with YAGP participants, from left, Celia Volkwein, Ester Wells, Lindsey Wales, Juliette Bosco and Elisabeth Beyer.
Photo Credit: Greenwich Post.

Greenwich Ballet Academy dancers score at Youth American Grand Prix

Greenwich Ballet Academy (GBA) dancer Elisabeth Beyer of Rye, NY, age 11, danced herself into second place in the prestigious regional competition of the Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) in Providence, RI. As part of the pre-Competitive Division, Beyer performed three of her variations to win her second place which qualifies her for the finals. She also earned a scholarship to a noted training program in New York City.
~ Greenwich Real Time blog.ctnews.com, July 23, 2014

 

Greenwich Ballet Academy thriving in town

~ Greenwich Post, May 20, 2013